Do not sell or share my personal information – Limit the use of my sensitive information

Effective Date: January 1, 2022

Related Information:

 

Why ICF provides the “do not sell or share” and “limit the use of my sensitive personal information” links?

ICF provides the “Do Not Sell or Share” link to comply with the California Privacy Rights Act (CPRA), California Civil Code Section 1798.100 et seq., effective January 1, 2023. The CPRA amends the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 and provides California residents with certain choices about their data, including the ability to tell companies not to “sell” or “share” their personal information as defined by the CPRA. Likewise, consumers may elect to limit the use of their sensitive personal information. The link is there to inform you of these choices.

Although the CPRA only provides these choices to California residents, ICF generally provides non-California residents with the same choices about their personal information. If you are a resident of Colorado, Connecticut, Nevada, or Virginia you may be entitled to similar choices regarding your information. Please see our Privacy Statement for more details.

What happens when I tell ICF not to “sell” or “share” my personal information?

When you exercise your “Do Not Sell or Share” choice, ICF will attempt to block further sharing with third parties or any other entity that does not fall within the service provider exception or the consumer-directed exception. This means that ICF will not “sell” or “share” your personal information as those terms are defined under California law.

Under the CPRA, “selling” is defined as a transfer of your personal information to a third party in exchange for monetary or other valuable consideration. “Sharing” is defined as a transfer of your personal information to a third party for cross-context behavioral advertising, whether or not for monetary or other valuable consideration.

What happens when I tell ICF to “Limit the Use of My Sensitive Personal Information?”

When you exercise your right to limit our use of your sensitive personal information, ICF will refrain from using your sensitive personal information in a way that is not necessary to provide the services or goods you requested from us or that we provide as a service provider under a written contract.

“Sensitive personal information” is non-public personal information such as biometric data processed to identify an individual, sexual orientation or sex life, financial account details in a combination that gives access to an account, genetic data, government-issued numbers, health data, philosophical or religious beliefs, precise geolocation, racial or ethnic origin, union membership, and contents of a consumer’s mail, email, and text messages unless the business is the intended recipient of the communication.

How do I exercise my “do not sell or share” right or limit the use of my sensitive personal information?

If you are a California resident and would like to opt out of this kind of sharing or limit the use of your sensitive personal information, please contact ICF through one of the two mechanisms below:

Email: dataprotection@toyotahanoi-vn.com.

Mail: ATTN: Data Protection Officer

         ICF

         1902 Reston Metro Plaza

         Reston, VA 20190

Please note that you do not have the right to opt-out of our sharing your personal information with service providers, who are parties we engage to perform a function on our behalf and are contractually obligated to use the information only for that purpose.

Should you elect to limit the use of your sensitive personal information or to restrict us from selling or sharing your personal information, you may update your preferences by contacting us through one of the above mechanisms.